The company Sada Partecipazioni S.r.l. (“Company“), in its quality as data controller (“Data Controller“), informs you that, pursuant to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 bearing the “General Data Protection Regulation” (“GDPR“), of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003 as amended by Legislative Decree No. 101/2018 (the “Personal Data Protection Code“), as well as any other national and/or European provisions and/or regulations in point of protection of personal data, the website www.packagingevolution.it on which you are browsing (“Website“) uses cookies.

Considering the importance that the protection of personal data has within the Company and the entire Sada Group, we want you to always feel safeguarded and protected. Therefore, we invite you to read this Policy, in which we will explain what cookies are, how we use them and how we control them.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that websites visited by users send to their terminals, where they are stored before being re-transmitted to the same websites upon their next visit.

The so-called “Third party” cookies are, instead, set up by a different website from the one the user is visiting. This is because on each website there may be elements (images, maps, sounds, specific links to web pages of other domains, etc.) that are located on other servers than that of the website visited.

What cookies are used by the Website?

Cookies may be technical and analytical.

The Website uses:

a) technical cookies, both “session”, i.e. cookies that are deleted when the browser is closed, and first party persistent, i.e. cookies that expire after a certain period of time and that are sent directly from our Website. The list of technical cookies can be found at this address: https://www.packagingevolution.it/tabella-cookies/ ;

b) first-party analytic cookies, i.e. data that the Website collects in aggregate form to know how many users visit the Website and in what manner, and third-party analytic cookies, i.e. shared with different domains from that indicated in the address bar. The complete list of analytical cookies can be found at this address: https://www.packagingevolution.it/tabella-cookies/ .

In particular, the Website uses the following third-party analytical cookies:

• Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies that help in the analysis of Website use by other users. The information generated by the cookies will be stored on Google servers in the USA and Google will process them on our behalf, evaluating the use that users make of our website, creating aggregate and anonymous reports on the activities performed on the Website and providing other related services to these activities. Google states that it will not link your IP address with other Google data. For more information http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/it.html.

The Data Controller is not liable for any third parties’ use of the information by means of the above-mentioned cookies or the plug-ins listed in the following section (Facebook, Linkedin, Youtube). These cookies, in fact, are not controlled directly by the Company.

In order to protect you, the Website adopts tools that reduce the identifying power of cookies, such as “gat._anonymizelp();” to ensure anonymization of IP addresses (so-called “IP-masking”).

Which social media plug-ins are used by the Website?

The Website uses plug-ins from social networks to enable you to share content you deem of interest social networks, namely:

• Facebook, managed by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304. You can recognize the Facebook plug-in with the “f” icon visible on the Website page. When you visit the Website, the plug-in creates a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook will inform you of the connection and, if you click the “Share” button once logged in into your personal Facebook account, the content can be directly published on your personal profile. This mechanism allows Facebook to record your visit of our website to your personal account. For more information http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy;

• Linkedin, managed by LinkedIn Corporation. Whenever you visit the pages linked to the LinkedIn functions of our Website, Linkedin connects you to your Linkedin page. Using Linkedin and its “Recommend” function, the web pages that you visit are shared directly on your personal profile. The information collected may be used by LinkedIn. For more information: https://linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy;

• Youtube, a service managed by Youtube LLC and Google Inc. If you visit a web page equipped with the Youtube plug-in, you will be connected to the Youtube servers. Youtube is informed of the web pages you visits. When you login to your Youtube account, you allow Youtube to link your browsing choices to your personal Youtube profile. To prevent the use of these plug-ins, please make sure to log out of your Youtube account. For more information: http://www.google.it/intl/it/policies/privacy/.

What are cookies for?

The technical cookies used by our website are used to carry out and facilitate your browsing and to allow you to use the Website services (e.g., they allow you to avoid re-entering your data to login).

Analytical cookies are used to analyze and monitor the manner in which the Website is used for statistical purposes (e.g., the number of hits and pages viewed), and to allow us to offer you an increasingly easier and more functional navigation experience.

Use of cookies or tracking systems / permanent monitoring of Users

No personal Data of Users is acquired by the Website.

No cookies are used to send personal information, nor any so-called persistent cookies, or systems for the permanent tracking of users. The use of session cookies (which are not stored continuously on the user’s computer and disappear when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary to allow the safe and efficient browsing of the Website. The session cookies used on the Website allow you to avoid the use of other technologies potentially prejudicial to the privacy of users’ browsing and that do not allow the acquisition of personal identification data of the user].

How can I check and delete cookies?

The first time you visit the Website, you will see a banner relating to the use of cookies. You may then decide whether to consent or not to the use of cookies. You may disable them at any time, changing the set up of your browser and following the instructions contained in the cookie management policies.

You may also cancel your consent when you so wish, ticking the check box.

In order to have your browser reject all or some cookies, please refer to the instructions provided by the browser provider. In particular:

• Microsoft Internet Explorer

Click on the ‘Tools’ icon in the upper right corner and select ‘Internet Options’. In the pop-up window select ‘Privacy’. Here users can change cookie settings.

• Google Chrome

Click the “wrench” icon in the upper right corner and select ‘Settings’. At this point select ‘Show advanced settings’ and change the ‘Privacy’ settings.

• Mozilla Firefox

From the drop-down menu in the upper left corner, select ‘Options’. In the pop-up window select ‘Privacy’. Here users may set up their cookie settings.

• Safari

From the drop down setting menu in the upper right corner select ‘Preferences’. Select ‘Security’ and here users may set up their cookie settings.

You will find a more detailed guide at www.aboutcookie.org.

The provision of data is optional. However, we would like to point out that the refusal and deactivation of cookies may prevent the use of certain Website features.

For more information, we recommend that you read our Privacy Policy here https://www.packagingevolution.it/en/privacy-policy-2/ .